Person Of Interest (2011) (Tv Show)

Person Of Interest (2011)

Person Of Interest (2011)
An ex-assassin and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes--including the civilians' roles--are left a mystery.

Storyline

A billionaire software-genius named Harold Finch creates a Machine for the government that is designed to detect acts of terror before they can happen, by monitoring the entire world through every cell-phone, email and surveillance camera. Finch discovered that the machine sees everything, potential terrorist acts and violent crimes that involve ordinary people. When the government considered violent crimes between normal people "irrelevant", Finch built a back door into the system that gives him the social security number of a person involved in a future violent crime so he could act. Partnered with John Reese, an ex-CIA agent, the two work in secret to prevent violent crimes before they can happen. Eventually their activities lead to being hunted by the New York Police Department, CIA Agents in pursuit of Reese who was listed as dead, a computer hacker named Root who wants access to the Machine, and government officials who want to keep all knowledge of the Machine a complete secret.

Cast

Jim Caviezel, Kevin Chapman, Michael Emerson, Amy Acker, Taraji P. Henson, Sarah Shahi, John Nolan, Enrico Colantoni, Robert John Burke, Al Sapienza, Boris McGiver, David Valcin, Brett Cullen, Clarke Peters, John Doman, Paige Turco, Jay O. Sanders, Brennan Brown, Camryn Manheim, Cara Buono, Carrie Preston

Details

Creator: Jonathan Nolan
Genres: Action, Crime, Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Certificate: TV-14
Country: USA
Language: English
Release Date: 22 September 2011 (USA)
Also Known As: P.O.I
Runtime: 43 min
Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
Color: Color
Aspect Ratio: 1.78 : 1


Person Of Interest (2011)

Related Posts:

0 Response to "Person Of Interest (2011) (Tv Show)"

Post a Comment