Twelve Monkeys (1995) (Tv Show)

Twelve Monkeys (1995)

Twelve Monkeys (1995)
In a future world devastated by disease, a convict is sent back in time to gather information about the man-made virus that wiped out most of the human population on the planet.

Storyline

An unknown and lethal virus has wiped out five billion people in 1996. Only 1% of the population has survived by the year 2035, and is forced to live underground. A convict (James Cole) reluctantly volunteers to be sent back in time to 1996 to gather information about the origin of the epidemic (who he's told was spread by a mysterious "Army of the Twelve Monkeys") and locate the virus before it mutates so that scientists can study it. Unfortunately Cole is mistakenly sent to 1990, six years earlier than expected, and is arrested and locked up in a mental institution, where he meets Dr. Kathryn Railly, a psychiatrist, and Jeffrey Goines, the insane son of a famous scientist and virus expert.

Cast

Joseph Melito, Bruce Willis, Jon Seda, Michael Chance, Vernon Campbell, H. Michael Walls, Bob Adrian, Simon Jones, Carol Florence, Bill Raymond, Ernest Abuba, Irma St. Paule, Madeleine Stowe, Joey Perillo, Bruce Kirkpatrick

Details

Director: Terry Gilliam
Writers: Chris Marker (film La Jetée), David Webb Peoples (screenplay) (as David Peoples)
Genres: Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)
Country: USA
Language: English, French
Release Date: 5 January 1996 (USA)
Also Known As: 12 Monkeys
Runtime: 129 min
Sound Mix: DTS-Stereo, DTS, Dolby SR
Color: Color (Rankcolor)
Aspect Ratio: 1.85 : 1


Twelve Monkeys (1995)

Related Posts:

0 Response to "Twelve Monkeys (1995) (Tv Show)"

Post a Comment